Tumblelog by Soup.io
Newer posts are loading.
You are at the newest post.
Click here to check if anything new just came in.
william367gkmoblog
Mapraw (Coconut).

Scientific Name: Cocos nucifera Linn.

Family: PLAMAE.

Other names: Maakon Mogoon, Mapraaw (In basic) Heddung (Petchboon) Praaw, Mapraaw (The Southern Part) Yo (Malayu-- The Southern Part) Korsaa (Karen-- Mae Hongsorn) Dung (Chong-Chanburi) Pole (Karen - Karnijanuburi) Eiajee (Chinese).





Botanical functions:.

Trunk A perennial tree for about 20-30 metres high; the trunk which is extremely tall and thin does not produce any branch.

LeavesThe leaves of a coconut tree are in a compound kind, feather-- like shape. They are long, narrow and pointed at the end with shiny, deep green colour.

BlossomsA cluster of small-- sized flowers growing at the great smelling of husk which covers small blooms. There are 6 petals of a blossom. Every cluster includes of stamens and pistils, at the end and base, respectively.

FruitA coconut has a round or oblong shape with smooth outer husk. The young coconut is green and turns brown when completely ripe. The middle part is soft fibre. The inner part is hard (the endocarp). The next part is white, soft meat with thin juice.

Use:.

As foodsThe young crown of the coconut tree is for fried food and curry. Young coconut is edible as fresh or being burnt in addition to being prepared a hormog (a Thai meal consisteing of steamed fish or chicken in coconut cream and chili sauce). The cluster, with its cut tip, produces syrup coconut water health benefit for namtaan peep (sugar made from coconut syrup) liquor, and vinegar. Coconut milk is made into magarine and cooking oil. Coconut meat is pressed into coconut milk or coconut cream for cooking, and sweet dainties and coconut oil. Click here Additionally on wellness meals

Food valueCoconut meat includes of about 65 % oil with high phosphorus, calcium, carb, and others. Coconut oil contains variesties of fatty acids which produce rancid smell if left too long.

As medicineAshes of the burnt fresh bark of the coconut palm are made use of to heal tooth pain and scabies. Fresh or deied coconut meal is for nourishing body's energy, reducing urinary pain and doing away with parasitic worms as well as being medicinal drug. Coconut milk, a laxative and medication for looseness of the bowels, assists address urinary issue, gallstone and blood vomit. Oil extracted from coconut meat or the difficult husk is utilized to cure the wounds burnt by warm water.
Nam Mapraaw (Coconut Juice);.

IngredientsMapraaw Namhom (Sweet-smell coconut milk) Syrup.


Young coconut is edible as fresh or being burnt as well as being prepared a hormog (a Thai meal consisteing of steamed fish or chicken in coconut cream and chili sauce). The cluster, with its cut pointer, produces syrup for namtaan peep (sugar made from coconut syrup) alcohol, and vinegar. Coconut milk is made into magarine and cooking oil. Coconut meat is pressed into coconut milk or coconut cream for food preparation, and sweet dainties and coconut oil.. See this A good deal more on healthiness certain foods.

Oil extracted from coconut meat or the hard husk is used to cure the injuries burnt by hot water.

Don't be the product, buy the product!

Schweinderl